Page 11 of 474 FirstFirst ... 3456789101112131415161718192161111 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 7109

Thread: MPnet geek support

  1. #151
    Senior Member Chulo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    17,546

    Default

    Try disconnecting the video cable, power cable and anything attached to it and reconnecting - sometimes a loose connection happens

  2. #152
    Potential Getaway Driver Aerosoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    42,807

    Default

    Yeah I tried that. Hmph.

  3. #153
    Banned user Createdeemcee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Leaders of Change, Past & Present!
    Posts
    3,834

    Default

    Got up this morning, turned my computer on, but the monitor won't come on. If it's got power, there is an amber light when it's off, but that doesn't show up, and the blue one definitely doesn't show up.

    I tried turning it on with the computer off, still nothing. Is it ded? LG 19" LCD, don't remember the model.
    Aero,

    Do you have an old video card laying around? Try to swap the card out. That seems to be the first area to try since it is visuals you are lacking right now. If that doesnt work try a spare monitor. If it comes on then call LG regarding the age of your monitor and warranty status. They are usually good at sending better monitors back then you orig sent for repair.

  4. #154
    Potential Getaway Driver Aerosoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    42,807

    Default

    Will do. [*******white]....[/COLOR]

  5. #155
    Senior Member hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    at the local cafeteria, hitting on the lunch ladies
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,894

    Default

    For grins, try swapping the power cord from the PC to the monitor. It's rare that a power cord will go bad, but it's worth checking. Not to sound condescending, but you might also want to make sure that wall outlet has power, and a breaker or something isn't tripped.

    No, I don't think that little of you, but you'd be surprised how often it's something insignificant that's overlooked.

  6. #156
    Senior Member Chulo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    17,546

    Default

    all good suggestions - check for loose connections, then check your video card - it could be not sending a "wakeup" command to the screen. even better, hook the screen up to your laptop/what ever u are using to post right now . if it doenst wake with that, the there could be a bigger issue with your screen

  7. #157
    Potential Getaway Driver Aerosoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    42,807

    Default

    Just tried a different monitor, it works fine. So the LG is dead, for some reason. Year and a half old, pfft.

    Oh well.

  8. #158
    Banned user Createdeemcee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Leaders of Change, Past & Present!
    Posts
    3,834

    Default

    Just tried a different monitor, it works fine. So the LG is dead, for some reason. Year and a half old, pfft.

    Oh well.
    Call em up to see what they can do. They should take it, and replace it since its so young.

    http://www.lge.com/support/contact_us.jsp

  9. #159
    Banned user T3ngu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oztralia
    Age
    89
    Posts
    18,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aerosoul View Post
    Just tried a different monitor, it works fine. So the LG is dead, for some reason. Year and a half old, pfft.

    Oh well.
    My acer 17" lcd is around 2.5 years old and is about to die.

    Good advice guys.

    Re the laptop, mine kept overheating, turns out there was "water damage", lolz, who me?

    Then they replaced the motherboard and didnt hook up the cooling fan, again, back to mr fixzit.

  10. #160
    Bush Lawyer, that's me! TheKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    World's #1 most free country
    Age
    45
    Posts
    16,087

    Default

    OK, heres a cheap and nasty way of blocking internet access except to specified sites on workstations. This is especially good if you (or your clients or whoever) are too cheap to buy proxy software.

    In the Internet Explorer (or Firefox or whatever) settings, I place a "fake" proxy server, generally giving it the localhost ip address (127.0.0.1). Then in the "Bypass Proxy Server" area, I add the few websites that they need to have access to. Finally, I lock down the Internet Explorer settings so they can't change the proxy settings.

    This works well for locations like warehouses where the staff need to get to online tracking systems, but not to ****, or support staff who need to get to stationary ordering websites, but not to MySpaceFaceTwitterBeboBook.com. Doesn't work so well where there are dozens of allowed sites though, too much work.

    The easiest way is by group policy, but you can also do it via Registry modifications.

  11. #161
    Senior Member Lov3ll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,912

    Default

    http://portforward.com/routers.htm

    Just found which router you have and it should show you how to do it.

  12. #162
    Senior Member Herrmannek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Poland, Festung Breslau, Car Trunk: In the rear with the gear, tip: Never Forget Poland
    Age
    33
    Posts
    12,074

    Default

    Try using UPnP both in router and azureus. Never really used that, but if you have UPnP capable router and check that option in azureus it should be able to forward ports automagicaly

  13. #163
    Banned user T3ngu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oztralia
    Age
    89
    Posts
    18,120

    Default

    Min, there is a stickied thread here MPnet geek support which you can post to.



    just fyi.

  14. #164
    Senior Member Andrew116's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    3,620

    Default

    Whats a good antivirus program for mac? Hopefully free. Anything like AVG?

  15. #165
    Senior Member Chulo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    17,546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Minardiau View Post
    Port Mapping/Router Question
    Because I seriously suck at these things does anyone know how to do this, know of any software/Azerous plugins that can be used to do this?
    what do you want to do?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •