Thread: MPnet geek support

  1. #5071
    Senior Member subotai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    L-Point
    Posts
    2,260

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laworkerbee View Post
    That will work on a Windows 7 machine running as a server for 20 clients in a workgroup?

    You guys will make me look real good if this works.
    That command is to set the time server to use on any machine, including the domain master. It will not however solve the issue of inaccurate time or delays in time.

  2. #5072
    Bush Lawyer, that's me! TheKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Plotting to take control of the Cumberland Organic Farming Board. Wah ha ha ha ha ha!
    Age
    45
    Posts
    15,845

    Default

    That is true. You will still need an accurate master time server. But no trust relationship between it and the workstations need exist.

  3. #5073
    Banned User Laworkerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California Über Alles
    Age
    45
    Posts
    44,192

    Default

    The issue I'm having here and why this is important is the clients need to be able to shift seemlessly through time zones while on a ship. I thought time could only be synched via the ship PDC which my clients don't have access too, shunted off into their own workgroup as they are.

  4. #5074
    Senior Member subotai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    L-Point
    Posts
    2,260

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laworkerbee View Post
    The issue I'm having here and why this is important is the clients need to be able to shift seemlessly through time zones while on a ship. I thought time could only be synched via the ship PDC which my clients don't have access too, shunted off into their own workgroup as they are.
    Hmmm, interesting. Usually we keep all server and security related time in UTC time. That is also the time you will get from GPS and ntp servers. I am curious why you need local time unless its for end user display.

  5. #5075
    Banned User Laworkerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California Über Alles
    Age
    45
    Posts
    44,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by subotai View Post
    Hmmm, interesting. Usually we keep all server and security related time in UTC time. That is also the time you will get from GPS and ntp servers. I am curious why you need local time unless its for end user display.
    I'm using UTC time currently on all of those systems. I think it's related to customer reciepts. In our case UTC time was 8 hours ahead and so some customers aboard ship would receive a receipt for a purchase made "tomorrow". Does that make sense?

  6. #5076
    Senior Member subotai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    L-Point
    Posts
    2,260

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laworkerbee View Post
    I'm using UTC time currently on all of those systems. I think it's related to customer reciepts. In our case UTC time was 8 hours ahead and so some customers aboard ship would receive a receipt for a purchase made "tomorrow". Does that make sense?
    Makes perfect sense. Living with UTC confuses anyone not used to be on a ship running on Zulu time.

    My suggestion; point the domain master to trusted ntp - and give it the local timezone at the port of departure. Yes, you may be off an hour or two when crossing timezones (or maybe 24 hours if you go two far west), but that's more likely to be palatable to the customers.

  7. #5077
    Bush Lawyer, that's me! TheKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Plotting to take control of the Cumberland Organic Farming Board. Wah ha ha ha ha ha!
    Age
    45
    Posts
    15,845

    Default

    Do you have for the PDC access to GPS?

    Also, have a look at this: http://channel9.msdn.com/coding4fun/...ing-time-zones

  8. #5078
    Senior Member tea drinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Getting ripped in mp.net's insanity thread!
    Age
    44
    Posts
    8,941

    Default

    how do you guys point to the time server via dhcp options?
    http://www.greyware.com/software/dom...cture/dhcp.asp

  9. #5079
    Banned User Laworkerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California Über Alles
    Age
    45
    Posts
    44,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKiwi View Post
    Do you have for the PDC access to GPS?

    Also, have a look at this: http://channel9.msdn.com/coding4fun/...ing-time-zones
    I don't have access to the ships PDC, I suppose if I did I would not be having this issue.

  10. #5080
    Bush Lawyer, that's me! TheKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Plotting to take control of the Cumberland Organic Farming Board. Wah ha ha ha ha ha!
    Age
    45
    Posts
    15,845

    Default

    Maybe you could get DashDave to write you an app?

  11. #5081
    Banned User Laworkerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California Über Alles
    Age
    45
    Posts
    44,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKiwi View Post
    Maybe you could get DashDave to write you an app?
    The thing is, I'm pushing back hard against this because I'm really not into using unsupported 3rd party apps for important duties. I'm going to run through some things I've picked up in this thread tonight to see how it goes....What I really want is for Princess to add my clients and servers to their domain, I've just not found the right pressure point yet

  12. #5082
    "Wise and Grumpy" Ban Stick Wielder of Death digrar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    "I'll tell you what pressure is. Pressure is a Messerschmitt up your @r5e. Playing cricket is not"
    Age
    37
    Posts
    22,587

    Default

    The ads work on your browsing history...

  13. #5083
    Senior Member Lazy Lob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hoots mon there's a moose loose aboot this hoose.
    Posts
    9,162

    Default

    But that's what I don't understand, I haven't browsed that shyte.

  14. #5084
    WTF am I doing with my life? Token White Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    On Melancholy Hill
    Age
    24
    Posts
    12,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazy Lob View Post
    But that's what I don't understand, I haven't browsed that shyte.
    Download Firefox and install Ad Block Plus. No more ads ever again.

  15. #5085
    Member steyr_88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    470

    Default

    I have a virus that redirects me to ad sites every time I click a link on google. I've checked all my addons, the proxy settings and switched browsers but nothing works. I asked a tech guy but he recommended I re-image the laptop (I'd rather not). Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •